Welcome back y’all!
THE QUEEREST THING I WATCHED THIS WEEK
The Drag Race finale!
FILM
REWATCH
The Lego Batman Movie (Netflix)
I love a good parody, and this is one of the best. It makes so much fun of the Batman universe while also being full of heart. It is incredibly joke dense, especially for those of us who get the deep cut jokes. This has become a perennial favorite for me. 10/10. Queer Factor: 0/7.
Little Women (2019) (available on Hulu)
I’ve been wanting to watch this again ever since it first came out in 2019, as it was my favorite movie of that year and immediately made me feel the way other comfort movies like Pride & Prejudice (2005) and Under the Tuscan Sun do. It hit the same way that it did when I saw it almost five years ago (although this time, I was more annoyed with Timmy than I was initially). It’s still excellent, and my favorite of Greta Gerwig’s filmography to date. 9/10. Queer Factor: 0/7.
IN THEATERS
Deadpool & Wolverine
I will be discussing this movie in depth on the next episode of Agree to Disagree, but suffice it to say that I LOVED this film. I’ve been all in on the Deadpool movies, and this is no exception. The humor, the meta-ness, the CAMEOS, it just all worked for me. 9/10. Queer Factor: 1/7.
TELEVISION
COMPLETE SEASONS
The Seven Deadly Sins: The Four Knights of the Apocalypse: Part 2 (Netflix)
The earlier part of this season came out in February and I liked it enough to keep going. I think the second half of the season is stronger, as it reveals a lot of things, brings back some familiar characters, and has some epic fight sequences. I think the season is better served in its entirety instead of in two parts. But in general, I’m still enjoying the series. 7/10. Queer Factor: 0/7.
Dirty Pop (Netflix)
This was very different that I was expecting. It centers around Lou Perlman, who created the Backstreet Boys, N*Sync, O-Town, and more, and I did learn a lot about him. But I was expecting the show to be more about his relationship to the boy bands, and, subsequently, the boys in the band, but it was much more about his business dealings across the board. It was interesting, just not what I was interested in or expected. 5/10. Queer Factor: 1/7.
3 Body Problem (Netflix)
I very much did not like this book, but there were certain aspects that I wanted to see on screen to see if they made more sense than in the book, and one chapter in particular that I wanted to see them do on screen. That big scene (Episode 5, for those who know) was very much what I wanted to see, even if the sequence was shorter than I would have liked. But overall, the show is a miss for me. It’s better in terms of the science than the book, but still takes the science too far into the realm of fiction for me, and as a human show, many characters make decisions throughout the show that make no sense over and over again. The standouts are Benedict Wong and Rosalind Chao, both of whom seem to understand the assignment, and are excellent in their roles. Otherwise, the acting is good, but the characters leave the audience wanting. 4/10. Queer Factor: 2/7.
The Dragon Prince: The Mystery of Aaravos (Netflix), Season 6
It’s hard for me to really review this show. I have really enjoyed every season, but I don’t have a strong critical eye on it. Every season just flows along, telling the story, and I’ve enjoyed it every time. It has one more season after this, and after that, I’ll be curious to return to the beginning and watch it all again for the flow. 8/10. Queer Factor 3/7.
STARTED SEASONS
Hit Monkey (Hulu), Season 1, Episodes 1-3
CONTINUING SEASONS
The Boyfriend (Netflix), Season 1, Episodes 7-8
Password (NBC on Peacock), Season 2, Episode 14
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (available on Netflix), Season 2, Episodes 2-3
House of the Dragon (HBO on MAX), Season 2, Episode 9
CONCLUDED SEASONS
Under the Bridge (Hulu), Season 1, Episodes 6-8
This show started off really strong, but by the end I kind of didn’t care about it. As a fan of whodunits, this was a good one, but it followed through to the trial of the perpetrators, which is not usually what I like from my whodunits. That’s a different show/movie. And since the author of the book it’s based on is a character in the show, she gets heavily involved in the defense of one of the perpetrators, which took away from the purity of the story for me. 5/10. Queer Factor: 2/7.
X-Men: The Animated Series (available on Disney+), Season 5, Episodes 1-10
I was craving a rewatch of this series after watching X-Men ‘97, and so much of it still holds up so well. My biggest issue is that they changed animation style in the last season, and it looks so bad that it detracts in a major way from the rest of the series. That said, this is one of the best animated shows of the 90s, and I’m thrilled that it led to one of the best shows of 2024. 8/10. Queer Factor: 0/7.
RuPaul’s Drag Race: All Stars (Paramount+), Season 9, Episode 12
This has been my least favorite season of All Stars since Season 1. With all the money going to charity, and there being no elimination, it felt like there were no stakes throughout the season. And the major drama over people being prevented from winning the following week felt forced, and there wasn’t a single week where the blocked performer won the following week, so it was all for nothing. I also disagreed with who the top two in the final challenge were, and in who the final three for the final lip sync were, and in who won, so it was just not the season for me. 4/10. Queer Factor: 7/7.
My Adventures with Superman (Adult Swim on MAX), Season 2, Episode 10
This season continued on how I felt about the first season. It was a really interesting take on Superman, and this season gave us Supergirl (without her taking that moniker yet), as well as a ramping up of villains we are looking forward to, like Lex Luthor. This is a show that I’ll definitely keep watching as it continues, but generally speaking, it’s just on the plus side of fine. 7/10. Queer Factor: 1/7.
That’s it for this week! Grand total: 57 episodes, 3 films
Thanks for reading! Until next week, stay queer out there!
You got me intrigued about the RuPaul’s Drag Race: All Stars season. I haven't really kept up with newer seasons but this sounds nice.
Also I totally see your point with Under the Bridge. I was a bit confused when the killer got revealed so early on but then I got really into the trial and the social aspect. For me it ended up being the highlight of the show. I would have loved an entire show about this aspect while I ended up not caring that much for the whodunit. So yep you're right, it could have been 2 different shows.